Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 28-Sept. 3

Friday, Sept. 2, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Melbourne vs. Sydney, FS1, 3:30 a.m.
  • Virginia Tech at Old Dominion, ESPNU, 5 p.m.
  • Western Michigan at Michigan St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.
  • Illinois at Indiana, FS1, 6 p.m.
  • Skyridge at Orem, KMYU, 7 p.m.
  • TCU at Colorado, ESPN, 8 p.m.
  • Serra (Calif.) at De La Salle (Calif.), ESPNU, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • Made In HimmerLand, GOLF, 5 a.m.
  • Dana Open, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Korn Ferry Tour Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

HORSE RACING

  • NYRA Saratoga, FS1, 1 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Reds, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • Ellensburg Rodeo, Cowboy, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open, ESPN, 10 a.m., 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Utah at Purdue, Big Ten, 4:30 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Chihuahuas, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3, 2022

TELEVISION

FOOTBALL

  • Australian: Geelong vs. Collingwood, FS1, 12:30 a.m.
  • Colorado St. at Michigan, ABC, 10 a.m.
  • Delaware at Navy, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • North Carolina at Appalachian St., ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • North Carolina St. at ECU, ESPN, 10 a.m.
  • South Dakota St. at Iowa, FS1, 10 a.m.
  • Northern Iowa at Air Force, ALT, 11 a.m.
  • Bowling Green at UCLA, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at San Diego St., CBS, 1:30 p.m.
  • Cincinnati at Arkansas, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Houston at UTSA, CBSSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Oregon vs. Georgia, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Tulsa at Wyoming, FS1, 1:30 p.m.
  • UTEP at Oklahoma, Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • BYU at South Florida, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Rice at USC, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • Illinois St. at Wisconsin, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Utah at Florida, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Memphis at Mississippi St., ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
  • Notre Dame at Ohio St., ABC, 5:30 p.m.
  • SMU at North Texas, CBSSN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Alabama, SEC, 5:30 p.m.
  • Idaho at Washington St., Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.
  • Boise St. at Oregon St., ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
  • Kent St. at Washington, FS1, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Made In HimmerLand, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Dana Open, GOLF, 11 a.m.
  • Korn Ferry Tour Championship, GOLF, 2 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF women: Semifinals, NHLN, 6 a.m., 10 a.m.

HORSE RACING

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Rockies at Reds, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Mariners at Guardians, Fox, 5 p.m.
  • Padres at Dodgers, MLBN, 8 p.m. (JIP)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Dutch Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 7 a.m.
  • Southern 500 qualifying, USA, 10:30 a.m.
  • VFW Help a Hero 200, USA, 1 p.m.

RODEO

  • Ellensburg Rodeo, Cowboy, 1:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Celtic vs. Rangers, CBSSN, 5:30 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Liverpool, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Fiorentina vs. Juventus, CBSSN, 7:30 a.m.
  • Brentford vs. Leeds, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Manchester City, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Women: U.S. vs. Nigeria, Fox, 11:30 a.m.

TENNIS

  • U.S. Open, ESPN2, 9 a.m., 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Pitt at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

FOOTBALL

  • BYU at South Florida, AM-1160/FM-102.7, 2 p.m.
  • Utah at Florida, AM-700, 5 p.m.
  • Utah St. at Alabama, FM-97.5, 5:30 p.m.
  • St. Thomas at SUU, AM-590, 6 p.m.

MINORS

  • Bees at Chihuahuas, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • CS Northridge at BYU, FM-107.9, 8 p.m.

Email: [email protected]

Next Post

Wes Unseld Jr. enjoying 'unreal' experience coaching in Africa

Sun Sep 4 , 2022
Wes Unseld Jr. is a big history buff, specifically ancient history, and sometimes to the chagrin of his wife. That’s because when they go on vacation, he often plans tours of landmarks and museums when she would rather do other things. His love for history is among the many reasons […]
Wes Unseld Jr. enjoying ‘unreal’ experience coaching in Africa

You May Like