On the Air: May 1 | Sports

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

5 a.m.: FS1 — AFL: Port Adelaide at Brisbane

11 p.m.: FS2 — AFL: Melbourne at North Melbourne

2:30 a.m. (Sunday): FS2 — Fremantle at West Coast

6:55 a.m.: ESPN2 — Formula One: Practice, Algarve International Circuit, Portimão, Portugal

9:55 a.m.: ESPN2 — Formula One: Qualifying, Algarve International Circuit, Portimão, Portugal

1:30: FS1 — ARCA Menards Series: The Dutch Boy 150, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

3: FS2 — MotoAmerica Superbike: Day 1, Road Atlanta, Atlanta

4: NBCSN — IndyCar: Qualifying, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas

7:30: FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The Wise Power 200, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

7:30: NBCSN — IndyCar: The Genesys 300, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas

10: NBCSN — AMA Supercross: FIM World Championship, Salt Lake City

7: FOX — PBC Fight Night: Erislandy Lara vs. Thomas LaManna (Middleweights), Carson, Calif.

Noon: SECN — Auburn at Georgia

2: ESPNU — TCU at West Virginia

7: ACCN — Virginia at Virginia Tech

7: SECN — South Carolina at Mississippi

9: PAC-12N — Oregon St. at UCLA

COLLEGE BEACH VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN’S)

Noon: PAC-12N — Pac-12 Tournament: TBD, Semifinal, Los Angeles

7: PAC-12N — Pac-12 Tournament: TBD, Championship, Los Angeles

Noon: BTN — Minnesota Spring Game

2: BTN — Nebraska Spring Game

3: ESPN2 — Southwestern Athletic Championship: Ark.-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, Jackson, Miss.

3: PAC-12N — Washington Spring Game

5: PAC-12N — Oregon Spring Game

COLLEGE LACROSSEE (MEN’S)

Noon: ESPNU — Syracuse at Notre Dame

2:30: CBSSN — Navy at Lafayette

4: BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Michigan at Ohio St., Quarterfinal

6: BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Johns Hopkins at Penn St., Quarterfinal

Noon: ACCN — Louisville at Boston College

1: ESPN2 — Alabama at Georgia

2: ACCN — Virginia at Georgia Tech

3: SECN — Mississippi St. at South Carolina

5: ACCN — Louisville at Boston College

5: ESPNU — Cal St.-Fullerton at Cal Poly

5: SECN — Florida at Missouri

7: ESPNU — Arkansas at LSU

8:30 a.m.: GOLF — EPGA Tour: The Tenerife Open, Third Round, Golf Costa Adeje, Tenerife, Spain

1: GOLF — PGA Tour: The Valspar Championship, Third Round, Copperhead Course, Tampa, Fla.

3: CBS — PGA Tour: The Valspar Championship, Third Round, Copperhead Course, Tampa, Fla.

3: GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Insperity Invitational, Second Round, The Woodlands Country Club — Tournament Course, The Woodlands, Texas

10:30: GOLF — LPGA Tour: The HSBC Women’s World Championship, Final Round, Sentosa Golf Club — Tanjong Course, Singapore

10 a.m.: WEFM (95.9 FM) — LaPorte at Hookem Zookem Tournament

Noon: FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

Noon: NBCSN — Kentucky Derby Prep: Preliminary Races, Churchill Downs, Louisville, Ky.

2:30: NBC — The Kentucky Derby: From Churchill Downs, Louisville, Ky. (post time 6:57 p.m.)

4: FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

7: ESPN2 — UFC Fight Night Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Las Vegas

10: ESPN2 — UFC Fight Night: Dominick Reyes vs. Jirí Procházka (Light-Heavyweights), Las Vegas

1: MLBN — Detroit at NY Yankees OR Miami at Washington

1: Bally Sports Detroit Plus — Detroit at NY Yankees

4: FS1, NBCSCH, ESPN Radio (1000 AM) — Cleveland at Chicago White Sox

4: Marquee Sports, The Score (670 AM) — Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati

7: MLBN — LA Dodgers at Milwaukee OR Boston at Texas

10: MLBN — LA Angels at Seattle OR San Francisco at San Diego (games joined in progress)

7: Bally Sports Detroit — Detroit at Charlotte

7:45: ESPN — Golden State at Houston

8: NBCSCH, The Score (670 AM) — Chicago at Atlanta

8: Bally Sports Indiana — Indiana at Oklahoma City

10:05: ESPN — Denver at LA Clippers

Noon: ABC — NFL Draft: Rounds 4-7, Cleveland

Noon: ESPN — NFL Draft: Rounds 4-7, Cleveland

Noon: NFLN — NFL Draft: Rounds 4-7, Cleveland

1: NHLN — Buffalo at Boston

3: Bally Sports Detroit — Tampa Bay at Detroit

7: NHLN — Pittsburgh at Washington

8: NBCSCH Plus — Florida at Chicago

10: NHLN — Calgary at Edmonton

9: FS2 — MLR: Old Glory DC at Los Angeles

7:25 a.m.: NBCSN — Premier League: Manchester City at Crystal Palace

9:55 a.m.: NBCSN — Premier League: Leeds United at Brighton & Hove Albion

12:30: NBC — Premier League: Fulham at Chelsea

2:20: ESPNEWS — German Cup: Holstein Kiel at Borussia Dortmund, Semifinal

10: FS1 — Liga MX: Mazatlán FC at Monterrey

6:25 a.m. (Sunday): ESPN2 — Serie A: Genoa at Lazio

7:30: CBSSN — NWSL Challenge Cup: Orlando at North Carolina, Group Stage, Group A

8 p.m.: FS2 — WSL Championship Tour: The Namaqualand Pro, Northern Cape, South Africa

5 a.m.: TENNIS — Munich-ATP & Estoril-ATP Semifinals, Madrid-WTA: Early Rounds

6 a.m.: TENNIS — Munich-ATP & Estoril-ATP Semifinals, Madrid-WTA: Early Rounds

5 a.m. (Sunday): TENNIS — Munich-ATP & Estoril-ATP Finals, Madrid-ATP/WTA: Early Rounds

6 a.m. (Sunday): TENNIS — Munich-ATP & Estoril-ATP Finals, Madrid-ATP/WTA: Early Rounds

2:30: NBCSN — IAAF: The World Athletics Relays, Silesia, Poland

Next Post

Do I need a mask outdoors? CDC says certain activities are safe for fully vaccinated people

Thu May 6 , 2021
Outdoor activities are safe without masks — regardless of whether a person is vaccinated — as long as people are either alone or with immediate family members, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention said Tuesday. And fully vaccinated people can gather safely outdoors without masks in small groups. The […]

You May Like